Introduction

Welcome to Brand Village, and thank you for your interest in purchasing our products and/or services. We value your business and our goal is to make your purchasing experience as smooth as possible. Below you will find Brand Village’s Website Privacy Policy, which apply to your use of our website and what we can do with your information, Brand Village’s Terms and Conditions, which apply to your purchase of our products and/or services such as Hummingbird and Campfire and Brand Village’s Website Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions about our products, services, website or anything else about Brand Village, please contact us at dave@brandvillage.com.au.



Privacy Policy

Date: July 2014

Brand Village Ltd (ABN 26 162 129 482) (Brand Village) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information.

The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Brand Village to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Contents

  1. Why and when Brand Village collects your information
  2. How Brand Village uses your information
  3. Disclosure of your information to third parties
  4. Accuracy / Access
  5. Security
  6. Changes

1. Why and when Brand Village collects your information

Brand Village collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Brand Village will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. Thus, personal information collected will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this privacy policy).

  2. To maintain and improve the functionality of a Website to provide better service to Website visitors and users, including the compilation and analysis of statistics and trends, the provision of information to you relating to the content available on that Website or and any e-commerce transactions conducted via that Website.

  3. To fulfil obligations in respect of any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Brand Village.

  4. To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites.

  5. To provide you with information about your transactions (including uploading of, access to, and receipt of, content on a Website and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), content, services and products.

  6. To provide marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions via any medium including mail, telephone and Electronic Messages or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.

  7. To maintain our relationship with you.

  8. To respond to customer enquiries.

  9. To manage your employment with Brand Village and other related bodies corporate and facilitate effective employment practices.

  10. To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other market research and development (including to record statistical data for marketing analysis).

This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details. Failure to provide personal information may result in Brand Village being unable to provide you with certain content, employment information, upcoming promotion, event or product information and/or accept promotion entries (where applicable).

Brand Village collect some information automatically when you visit the Brand Village website, via third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, using various technologies, such as cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

2. How Brand Village uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email, telephone and SMS). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Brand Village, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Brand Village by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

3. Disclosure of your information to third parties


Brand Village has offices in Melbourne, Australia. We also have affiliations with other companies located both in Australia and international. Any information, which you supply to Brand Village or, any of its affiliates will likely be shared within the group to facilitate our provision of products and services to you. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, or who provide services to us in assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information, such as the following:

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. In some cases, those third party service providers who we disclose your personal information to may reside outside of Australia. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information strictly confidential.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

4. Accuracy / Access

If you believe that Brand Village may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at privacy@brandvillage.com.au.

5. Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Brand Village. In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Brand Village online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted. You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

6. Changes

Brand Village may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.